Retail Times — UK Retail News
  • HOME
  • ABOUT
    • CONTACT & Press release submit page
    • ADVERTISING
  • PRODUCTS
  • TECH
  • DATA
    • Reports
    • Research
  • RETAILER
    • Manufacturer
    • Wholesaler
  • PEOPLE
  • SUSTAINABILITY
    • Fairtrade
    • Packaging
  • SERVICES
    • Events
    • Awards
    • Logistics
  • COMMENT
    • In My Opinion
    • Featured Article
    • Why It Works
  • RETAIL CATEGORIES
No Result
View All Result
Retail Times — UK Retail News
No Result
View All Result
  • HOME
  • ABOUT
    • CONTACT & Press release submit page
    • ADVERTISING
  • PRODUCTS
  • TECH
  • DATA
    • Reports
    • Research
  • RETAILER
    • Manufacturer
    • Wholesaler
  • PEOPLE
  • SUSTAINABILITY
    • Fairtrade
    • Packaging
  • SERVICES
    • Events
    • Awards
    • Logistics
  • COMMENT
    • In My Opinion
    • Featured Article
    • Why It Works
  • RETAIL CATEGORIES
Retail Times — UK Retail News
No Result
View All Result
Home Retail News Data

MRI Software full day retail footfall data reveals strong Christmas Eve for retail

by Fiona Briggs
December 26, 2024
in Data
Reading Time: 4 mins read

Retail tech experts MRI Software released the full day data for Christmas Eve revealing a strong performance for retail with footfall up by +31.1% across all UK retail destinations up until 12pm today, compared to Christmas Eve last year.

Footfall on Christmas Eve remained +18.1% higher in all UK retail destinations this year compared with Christmas Eve last year. Shopping centres continued to lead the charge recording a +26.1% rise followed by high streets (+17.4%). Retail parks also saw an +11% increase. Delving deeper into this, it’s clear to see that much of this boost occurred in the morning; up until midday, footfall was +31.1% higher than the same time period last year. By monitoring footfall 24/7, it was clear to see that towns and cities continued to draw visitors well into the evening with high streets experiencing a +17% uplift year on year, up until 8pm.

Christmas Eve last year fell on a Sunday which bought with it restricted trading hours for retail stores and destinations. The impact of Christmas Eve falling on a weekday this year is clearly evident in the rise in footfall seen which may well have given retail stores and destinations that much needed boost to close out the Golden Quarter which we can only hope continues during the period between Christmas and New Year ahead of what will be a challenging start to 2025.

24th December 2024 – Full Day
 Week on Week % changeYear on year % change vs 24th Dec 2023% change from 24th 24 vs 24th Dec 2019
All UK Destinations0.7%18.1%-18.6%
UK high streets-3.0%17.4%-21.1%
UK retail parks1.1%11.0%-8.7%
UK Shopping Centres7.6%26.1%-23.0%
24th December 2024 – Full Day
 Week on Week % changeYear on year % change vs 24th Dec 2023% change from 24th 24 vs 24th Dec 2019
Back to Office – Central London-30.6%2.6%-6.2%
Central London-18.6%-1.4%-12.6%
Coastal Town24.2%20.2%-49.8%
Historic Town20.0%7.8%-11.0%
Market Towns11.0%31.2%-24.3%
Outer London8.8%18.2%-20.9%
Regional City-13.2%9.7%-11.8%
Regional City Excl London-12.1%31.2%-14.3%
24th December 2024 – Full Day
 Week on Week % changeYear on year % change vs 24th Dec 2023% change from 24th 24 vs 24th Dec 2019
East7.2%17.3%-13.8%
East Midlands10.6%30.9%-19.7%
Greater London1.4%14.1%-12.4%
North & Yorkshire0.6%26.3%-20.9%
Scotland2.9%21.6%-20.9%
South East8.1%13.0%-30.7%
South West10.0%28.6%-5.7%
Wales-6.3%42.3%-27.6%
West Midlands-3.6%15.8%-21.6%

Similar Retail News Articles:

  1. MRI Software full-day retail footfall data on Boxing Day reveals -4.9% drop across all UK retail destinations
  2. MRI Software releases Easter retail footfall data
  3. Retail footfall flatlines in June but sports, sunshine and stadium crowds fuel a strong finish, MRI Software shows shows
Tags: MRI Software
TweetShareShare

Related Posts

IGD: mid-life shoppers are UK’s most financially pressured and least loyal

October 13, 2026

Loyalty to both retailers and brands is weakest among 45-54-year-olds as just 35% of the...

Shopify merchants generate $1.2 trillion in global economic activity, new data shows

October 13, 2026

Entrepreneurs are an economic force, and their influence is growing, as new Shopify data shows...

NIQ: UK shoppers stuck between seasons as summer favourites remain in the supermarket basket

October 13, 2026

Total Till sales at UK major supermarkets increased (+1.4%) in the last four ending 3rd...

Brits to shell out up to £1,000 this Christmas, new research shows

Sensormatic Solutions predicts the UK’s busiest 2026 Christmas shopping days

October 13, 2026

Sensormatic Solutions, the leading global retail solutions portfolio of Johnson Controls, today released its annual predictions...

M&S dominates the supermarket limited edition market, Vypr reports

October 13, 2026

Marks & Spencer has been named the UK supermarket consumers rate highest for limited-edition food...

Cult Beauty reveals searches for the ‘filler effect’ skincare ingredient Volufiline soar by 1,700%

October 13, 2026

Volufiline, dubbed the 'filler-effect' ingredient across TikTok and Instagram, is fast becoming one of the...

Load More

Popular Posts

  • Retail TimesKFC launches Crazy Tuesdays with rotating deals across the UK and Northern Ireland (1,349)
  • KFCKFC launches 2 for £4.99 Original Wraps (528)
  • Taco Bell and DuolingoTaco Bell and Duolingo unite for a worldwide Global Taco Day activation (53)
  • lululemon and GANNIlululemon and GANNI launch exclusive collaboration (244)
  • Retail TimesTesco Media unveils new ad platform, shoppable formats and smarter in-store media (359)
  • Diet Coke Tickled Pink cansViral pink Diet Coke cans return exclusively to Asda as Tickled Pink 30th… (158)

FEATURED ARTICLES

The invisible shelf: why retailers and consumer packaged goods brands need to win the algorithm to win the customer

The invisible shelf: why retailers and consumer packaged goods brands need to win the algorithm to win the customer

August 12, 2026
How Catalina helps smaller fuel retailers win loyalty

How Catalina helps smaller fuel retailers win loyalty

April 27, 2026
Retail crime must be challenged, says top security specialist

Retail crime must be challenged, says top security specialist

April 21, 2026
Design Matters: why Lefties tech-based approach could be the future of value retail

Design Matters: why Lefties tech-based approach could be the future of value retail

August 28, 2026
ADVERTISEMENT

Find the Story You Need

No Result
View All Result
  • Home Page
  • Editorial – Contact
  • Advertising
  • Copyright
  • Privacy & Cookie Policy
  • Retailer News
  • Products
  • Data
  • Technology
  • Events
  • People
  • Comment
  • Sustainability
  • Awards
  • Research
No Result
View All Result
  • HOME
  • Featured Articles
  • Retail News Categories
  • About us
  • Advertising
  • Contact / Press release submit page
  • Privacy policy