Retail Times — UK Retail News
  • HOME
  • ABOUT
    • CONTACT & Press release submit page
    • ADVERTISING
  • PRODUCTS
  • TECH
  • DATA
    • Reports
    • Research
  • RETAILER
    • Manufacturer
    • Wholesaler
  • PEOPLE
  • SUSTAINABILITY
    • Fairtrade
    • Packaging
  • SERVICES
    • Events
    • Awards
    • Logistics
  • COMMENT
    • In My Opinion
    • Featured Article
    • Why It Works
  • RETAIL CATEGORIES
No Result
View All Result
Retail Times — UK Retail News
No Result
View All Result
  • HOME
  • ABOUT
    • CONTACT & Press release submit page
    • ADVERTISING
  • PRODUCTS
  • TECH
  • DATA
    • Reports
    • Research
  • RETAILER
    • Manufacturer
    • Wholesaler
  • PEOPLE
  • SUSTAINABILITY
    • Fairtrade
    • Packaging
  • SERVICES
    • Events
    • Awards
    • Logistics
  • COMMENT
    • In My Opinion
    • Featured Article
    • Why It Works
  • RETAIL CATEGORIES
Retail Times — UK Retail News
No Result
View All Result
Home Retail News Retailer News

As ‘Boo Baskets’ sweep across TikTok with videos gaining over six million views, Lidl introduces selection of frighteningly fun products

by Fiona Briggs
October 29, 2024
in Retailer News
Reading Time: 2 mins read

LidlThat’s going straight in my boo basket! The time has come for shoppers to get their ghoul on ahead of Halloween, as ‘Boo Baskets‘ are the latest trend taking over TikTok with videos of over 6 million views* that show users create a bundle of Halloween-themed treats to celebrate the spookiest night of the year. To help ghouls and gals get their frightening fix while skipping on the sinister prices, Lidl has unveiled its very own Boo Basket for less than £25.

Halloween lovers aiming to make a ‘Boo Basket’ for a loved one, children, or even as a self-care treat start with the Halloween Booooquet for just £4.99. A flurry of festive colours, pair the bewitching bouquet with the Livarno Home Halloween Character candle, available for only £1.99, to light up any haunted house.

Spooky celebrants with a sweet tooth may also enjoy a range of devilishly delicious treats in their basket, from the Halloween Doughnut (39p) fresh from the Lidl Bakery, to a packet of Halloween Milk Chocolate Balls (£1.99) and Reese’s 2 Peanut Butter Pumpkins (£1.25). The bundle acts as the perfect accompaniment to your next Halloween movie marathon.

Those looking to indulge in a touch of sn(ugg)ly luxe this Halloween could opt the Esmara Ladies Boots, which are available in stores for only £8.99. Ideal for thrifty shoppers looking to cash in on impressive savings, shoppers can save over £130* on these stylish slippers, compared to branded alternatives. Available in a ‘mini’ design, or with a fluffy trim, the boots are available in a range of classic seasonal colours – pair with the Livergy Slipper Socks (£3.99) for that boost of cosy-factor for chilly nights.

Looking to take relaxing nights in to the next level? With Cien Tissue Face Mask (£X), available in relaxing Pomegranate and Sakura scents, shoppers can kick back for the ultimate wellness night in at home.

Shoppers seeking out a frighteningly good deal can head to their nearest Lidl to cash in on these bargain buys from today, with products available to purchase in stores nationwide, while stocks last.

PRODUCT NAMEPRODUCT PRICE
Halloween Doughnut39p
Reese’s 2 Peanut Butter Pumpkins£1.25
Halloween Milk Chocolate Balls£1.99
Halloween Booooquet£4.99
Esmara Ladies Boots£8.99
Livarno Home Halloween Character Candle£1.99
Cien Tissue Face MaskXXX
Livergy Slipper Socks£3.99

Similar Retail News Articles:

  1. TikTok introduces TikTok Shop exclusively for businesses based in Spain
  2. Analysis of 2.2 billion TikTok videos reveals a structural shift from aspirational fitness to self-preservation in an unpredictable world
  3. Leeds-based Abu Bakr supermarket gains 15 million social media views as online popularity surges
Tags: Lidl
TweetShareShare

Related Posts

POP MART

Eldon Square is set to welcome POP MART’s first Newcastle store this Friday

October 14, 2026

Eldon Square is thrilled to announce that fan-favourite collectible brand POP MART has selected the...

IKEA

IKEA opens Plan and Order Point in Aberdeen’s Union Square

October 14, 2026

IKEA has today, Wednesday 14th October, opened its brand-new Plan and Order Point in Aberdeen’s...

Corner shops raise £10bn for National Lottery good causes

October 14, 2026

Independent retailers across the UK have raised more than £10 billion for Good Causes by...

Co-op Franchise

Co-op Franchise, part of Co-op Wholesale, opens three new University stores

October 14, 2026

UNP Co Op 48184 Glasgow University©UNP Andy Buchananwww.unp.co.uk 0845 600 7737pictures@unp.co.uk Co-op Franchise, part of...

AliExpress

AliExpress takes on rivals with Elite, the no-fee loyalty scheme promising even greater value and boosted shipping times

October 14, 2026

In a shake-up to the e-commerce shopping customer subscription market, AliExpress, the international online retail...

City Centre South

First tower rises from the ground at Coventry’s transformational City Centre South regeneration project

October 14, 2026

A major milestone has been reached at Coventry's transformational City Centre South regeneration project developed...

Load More

Popular Posts

  • Retail TimesKFC launches Crazy Tuesdays with rotating deals across the UK and Northern Ireland (1,449)
  • BiscuiteersBiscuiteers launches limited-edition Phantom of the Opera collection to celebrate… (1,443)
  • KFCKFC launches 2 for £4.99 Original Wraps (435)
  • Costa ExpressCosta Express upgrades more than 13,000 machines in nationwide push to raise the… (854)
  • lululemon and GANNIlululemon and GANNI launch exclusive collaboration (123)
  • Taco Bell and DuolingoTaco Bell and Duolingo unite for a worldwide Global Taco Day activation (28)

FEATURED ARTICLES

The invisible shelf: why retailers and consumer packaged goods brands need to win the algorithm to win the customer

The invisible shelf: why retailers and consumer packaged goods brands need to win the algorithm to win the customer

August 12, 2026
How Catalina helps smaller fuel retailers win loyalty

How Catalina helps smaller fuel retailers win loyalty

April 27, 2026
Retail crime must be challenged, says top security specialist

Retail crime must be challenged, says top security specialist

April 21, 2026
Design Matters: why Lefties tech-based approach could be the future of value retail

Design Matters: why Lefties tech-based approach could be the future of value retail

August 28, 2026
ADVERTISEMENT

Find the Story You Need

No Result
View All Result
  • Home Page
  • Editorial – Contact
  • Advertising
  • Copyright
  • Privacy & Cookie Policy
  • Retailer News
  • Products
  • Data
  • Technology
  • Events
  • People
  • Comment
  • Sustainability
  • Awards
  • Research
No Result
View All Result
  • HOME
  • Featured Articles
  • Retail News Categories
  • About us
  • Advertising
  • Contact / Press release submit page
  • Privacy policy